Plant Library

Lambs Ear Densiflorus

Common Name: Lamb's Ear

Botanical Name: Stachys

Variety: Densiflorus

Blossom Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Jun-Jul

Zone: 4 to 8

Exposure: Full Sun

Mature Height: 8-10"

Mature Width: 12-15"

Notes: Glossy, green foliage is topped with densely packed spikes of vivid rose purple flowers in summer. Perfect for edging sunny borders and pathways.