Plant Library

Fern Jap Painted Pictum Metallicum

Common Name: Fern, Japanese Painted

Botanical Name: Fern Athyrium

Variety: Pictum (Metallicum)

Blossom Color: N/A

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 4 to 9

Exposure: Shade or Part Sun

Mature Height: 12-24

Mature Width: 12-18

Notes: (uh-THEE-ree-um) Arching fronds are olive green with a handsome metallic-grey and red sheen. Adds a bright touch to the shade garden. Deciduous. 1 to 1 1/2 feet. Best in slightly acid, humus-rich soil. (also known as Metallicum)