Plant Library

Fern Japanese Painted Pearly White

Common Name: Fern, Japanese Painted

Botanical Name: Fern, Athyrium

Variety: Pearly White

Blossom Color: N/A

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 4 to 9

Exposure: Shade to Part Sun

Mature Height: 14-18"

Mature Width: 14-18"

Notes: A creamy-white form of Japanese Painted Fern that glows in the shade. Each frond is highlighted with white centers and light green edges. Compact and clumping in form. Deer and rabbit resistant. 14-18 inches. Zone 4-9.