Plant Library

Euphorbia Spurge Polychroma

Common Name: Euphorbia (Spurge)

Botanical Name: Euphorbia

Variety: Polychroma

Blossom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: May-Jun

Zone: 4 to 8

Exposure: Sun or Part Shade

Mature Height: 12-18

Mature Width: 18-24

Notes: Cushion-like, perfectly dome-shaped foliage is topped with chrome-yellow bracts in spring. If sited correctly, the light green leaves turn red in fall. Extremely drought tolerant. 12-18” tall x 18-24” wide. Cut. Deer and rabbit resistant. Zone 4-8.