Plant Library

Astrantia Masterwort Star of Fire

Common Name: Astrantia (Masterwort)

Botanical Name: Astrantia

Variety: Star of Fire

Blossom Color: Burgundy

Bloom Time: Jun-Aug

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Shade/Pt Sun

Mature Height: 20

Mature Width: 12-24

Notes: Clusters of burgundy red flowers with white centers accented with dark purple stems. Floriferous and long-lasting. Vigorous grower. Prefers moist soil. 20h x 12-24. Cut. Zone 4-7.